Ladies in Waiting

Director: Dieudo Hamadi and Divita Wa Lusula
Country: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year: 2010
Running Time: 24 min
Language: French and Lingala

capture1

Ladies in Waiting shows the everyday life of a Congolese maternity ward. Many mothers cannot leave the hospital after giving birth because they cannot pay the bill.

About the Director

Dieudo Hamadi and Divita Wa Lusala

Also Known As: Dividi Divita Wa Lusala

Biography: Dieudo Hamadi was born in Kisangani, DRC on February 22, 1984 and studied bio-medicine from 2005 to 2008. Since 2002, he has completed several documentary film workshops and video editing courses and has worked as an editor, producer, and assistant director, for Suka! Productions. His filmography includes Congo in Four Acts – Ladies in Waiting (Dames en attente – 2009) and Congo in Four Acts – Zero Tolerance (Tolérance zéro – 2009).

Biography: Divita Wa Lusula was born in Kinshasa, DRC on September 3, 1973. He worked for the Congolese state television station RTNC from 1996 to 1999 and for the private broadcaster AA1 from 1999 to 2009. Since 2009 he has been an editor and cameraman for Suka! Productions in South Africa. He served as an assistant editor on Viva Riva!, a Djo Tunda Wa Munga film, and he co-directed Congo in Four Acts – Ladies in Waiting (Dames en attente – 2009) and made Un jour… in 2011.

(Source: http://www.womenofthesun.org.za/filmmaker_biographies.html)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Congo in Four Acts – Ladies in Waiting [Dames en attente] (2011);
Congo in Four Acts – Zero Tolerance [Tolérance zéro] (2011 – Dieudo Hamadi);
National Diploma (2015 – Dieudo Hamadi).

Filmography:
Congo in Four Acts – Ladies in Waiting [Dames en attente] (2009);
Congo in Four Acts – Zero Tolerance [Tolérance zéro] (2009 – Dieudo Hamadi);
Un jour… (2011 – Divita Wa Lusala);
Atalaku (2013 – Dieudo Hamadi);
National Diploma (2014 – Dieudo Hamadi).