Alhaki

Director: Usa Galadima
Country: Nigeria
Year: 1998
Running Time: 110 min.
Language: Hausa

Rabi is a dedicated housewife married to Alhaji Audu. However she has yet to birth any male offspring. In search of male offspring, Alhaji proceeds to marry a second wife, Delu, a former prostitute. Soon after the second marriage, Delu dominates her new household, forcing first wife Rabi to divorce Alhaji, who disowns her children. In the end it is the exiled Rabi, who must save the day.

About the Director

USA Galadima

Also Known As: U.S.A. Galadima / Usa Galadima

Biography: USA Galadima was born in 1953. He started his broadcast career with Nigerian Television Kaduna in 1973, and then travelled to the United States to study and work in the television industry. He then returned to Nigeria, where he worked for Nigerian Film Corporation until his retirement in 2000. In 2001, he drew his final breath. His film Soyayya Kunar Zuci (Pains of Love), won an award at the Pyongyang Video Festival in 1999. Alhaki (Nemesis) also won an award at the second Nigerian National Film Festival in 2002.

(Source: AFF, Inc.)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Alhaki [Nemesis] (2005).

Filmography:
Soyayya Kunar Zuci [Pains of Love] (1995);
Alhaki [Nemesis] (1998).