Jump The Gun

Director: Les Blair
Country: South Africa / UK
Year: 1996
Running Time: 120 min.
Language: English

jump-the-gun

Set in Johannesburg, Jump The Gun follows the tangled lives of six very different working class characters, formerly kept apart by apartheid and now all striving to succeed in the new “rainbow nation.” United by their command insecurities, both physical and financial, the film follows their struggle to discover their niche in this brave new world, where opportunity beckons, but violence is always lurking.

About the Director

Les Blair

Also Known As: Leslie Blair

Biography: Les Blair was born on October 23, 1941 in Manchester, England. Les Blair’s career as a film and television director embraces 23 television dramas and four feature films over a period of 30 years. He is a director and writer, known for London’s Burning (1988), Bad Behaviour (1993) and Jump the Gun (1997).

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Jump the Gun (1997).

Filmography:
The Enemy Within (1974);
Second City Firsts (1975);
Plays for Britain (1976);
Law & Order (1978);
Play for Today (1973-1981);
ITV Playhouse (1981);
Four in a Million (1982);
The Nation’s Health (1983);
Number One (1984);
Screen Two (1986);
London’s Burning: The Movie (1986);
Leave to Remain (1989);
London’s Burning (1988-2002);
4 Play (1991);
Screen One (1989-1991);
Tracey Ullman: A Class Act (1992);
Bad Behaviour (1993);
Screenplay (1993);
Bliss (1995);
Jump the Gun (1996);
Stand and Deliver (1998);
H3 (2002).