Kinshasa Palace

Director: José “Zeka” Laplaine
Country: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year: 2007
Running Time: 73 min.
Language: French, Khmer, English, and Portuguese

KinshasaPalaceFILM2

The Laplaine family is scattered throughout Europe and Africa, refugees from the wars in the Congo. Kaze and his younger brother Max live in Paris, but recently Max has gone missing and the family is beginning to worry. Somewhere between documentary and fiction, this engrossing film speaks volumes about the legacy of an unstable Africa on the micro level.

About the Director

Zeka Laplaine

Also Known As: José Zeka Laplaine / José Laplaine

Biography: Zeka Laplaine was born and raised in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). While studying business in Rome, he started to perform as an actor. He then studied acting in Brussels and Paris while performing mainly for European productions and writing screenplays. Later on, he became an independent filmmaker and producer, and founded Les Histoires Weba, based in France, and Bakia Films, based in DRC. Macadam Tribu, his first movie as a director, was shot in Mali and had its debut at the Cannes Film Festival in 1996.

(Source: Through African Eyes – Conversations with the Directors – Volume 2, BONETTI Mahen and SEAG Morgan (Editors), 2010, African Film Festival, Inc. and Printinfo JV LLC, Yerevan, Armenia, p.57)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Macadam Tribu (2000);
Le Clandestin (1999, 2009);
Kinshasa Palace (2009).

Filmography:
Macadam Tribu (1996);
Le Clandestin (1996);
(Paris: XY) (2001);
The Garden [Le Jardin de Papa] (2004);
Kinshasa Palace (2006);
Out of Barumbu (2009);
Après la gare (2009).