Macadam Tribu

Director: José “Zeka” Laplaine
Country: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Year: 1996
Running Time: 88 min.
Language: French

macadam tribu

Four friends roam the bars and boxing clubs in an African city while the mother of two of them drinks to the days when she was a prosperous merchant. So the film weaves through lively “scenes from the quarter.”

About the Director

Zeka Laplaine

Also Known As: José Zeka Laplaine / José Laplaine

Biography: Zeka Laplaine was born and raised in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC). While studying business in Rome, he started to perform as an actor. He then studied acting in Brussels and Paris while performing mainly for European productions and writing screenplays. Later on, he became an independent filmmaker and producer, and founded Les Histoires Weba, based in France, and Bakia Films, based in DRC. Macadam Tribu, his first movie as a director, was shot in Mali and had its debut at the Cannes Film Festival in 1996.

(Source: Through African Eyes – Conversations with the Directors – Volume 2, BONETTI Mahen and SEAG Morgan (Editors), 2010, African Film Festival, Inc. and Printinfo JV LLC, Yerevan, Armenia, p.57)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Macadam Tribu (2000);
Le Clandestin (1999, 2009);
Kinshasa Palace (2009).

Filmography:
Macadam Tribu (1996);
Le Clandestin (1996);
(Paris: XY) (2001);
The Garden [Le Jardin de Papa] (2004);
Kinshasa Palace (2006);
Out of Barumbu (2009);
Après la gare (2009).