Maré Capoeira

Director: Paola Barreto
Country: Brazil
Year: 2006
Running Time: 15 min.
Language: Portuguese

mare capoeira1

Capoeira looks like a martial art, but it is a unique mix of acrobatics, song and music. This art form originated in Brazil during the days of slavery, when slaves used it to express their emotions. The sport is still very popular in Brazil, and 10-year-old Jaõ and his mother and father all practice it. They stand in a circle out in the street and take turns dancing in the middle.

About the Director

Paola Barreto

Also Known As: Paola Barreto Leblanc

Biography: Paola Barreto is a visual artist, researcher and lecturer. As a filmmaker she has received awards in Oberhausen and Buenos Aires and has exhibited her films at the Havana, It’s All True and São Paulo festivals. Her works have also been exhibited at the Institute of Contempory Arts (ICA), London and the Deutsche Kinemathek in Berlin. Born in 1971, she lives and works in Rio de Janeiro and has been designing video circuits for film, theatre, performance and exhibitions since 2002. In 2009 she obtained her Master’s degree in Technology and Aesthetics at UFRJ with the thesis Composition for Video Surveillance.

(Source: http://paoleb-ccvv.blogspot.fr/)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Maré Capoeira (2007).

Filmography:
Agravo (1991 – Paola Barreto, Adriana Borges, Mauro Pinheiro Jr., Hsu Shien, Alejandra Vuotto);
O Mesmo (1993);
Me Erra! (2002);
O Sumiço do Amigo Invisível (2002);
O Filme dos Porquês (2003);
Elemento no Conjunto (2004);
Maré Capoeira (2006).