The Stranger from Africa / L’Étranger Venu d’Afrique

 

Director: Joseph Kumbela
Countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo / France
Year: 1998
Running Time: 13 min.
Language: Chinese and French

letrangerc-1

Sun, a young Chinese woman, returns home at the end of the day. Her boyfriend Lulu, a young African student, awaits her. Against the background of Bejing, the cultural differences between the couple provoke conflict, misunderstanding, as well as the voyeuristic interest of others.

About the Director

Joseph Kumbela

Also Known As: Josef Kumbela

Joseph-KumbelaBiography: Joseph Kumbela was born in 1958 in Zaire (now Democratic Republic of the Congo). At the age of thirteen, he moved to Paris, where he studied design and worked in the design field, for ten years. When his company went bankrupt, he decided to go to New York to study dance and theatre. He started out in a theater in New York, and then moved to Los Angeles where he studied at the Play House of the Sunset School of Acting. He also had supporting roles in French TV movies. In 1991, he was given a part in Leonce Ngabo’s Gito, l’ingrat (Gito the Ungrateful) and also took part in directing. He was awarded a prize for best male lead role at FESPACO in 1993. He then went to Switzerland and began to write films. His screenwriting credits include Génisse, princesse au pays des mille collines and Bagamoyo: ici meurt mon coeur.

(Source: AFF, Inc.)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Colis postal [Post Parcel] (2000);
L’Étranger venu d’Afrique (1998).

Filmography:
Entre-deux (1992);
Perle noire (1994);
Colis postal [Post Parcel] (1996);
Taxcarte (1996);
L’Étranger venu d’Afrique (1998).