The Tunnel

Director: Jenna Bass
Countries: Zimbabwe / South Africa
Year: 2009
Running Time: 25 min.
Language: English, Shona, and Ndebele

the tunnel 2

Set during the 1980s in Matabeleland, The Tunnel follows young Elizabeth, nicknamed “Rabbit” because of her love of making up tall stories. Arriving at a guerrilla camp, Elizabeth tells the story about her village, ghosts, and the day her father dug a tunnel.

About the Director

Jenna Bass

Also Known As: Jenna Cato Bass

Biography: Jenna Bass is a director, writer, and photographer born in 1987 and living in Cape Town, South Africa. She is a graduate (2007) of AFDA film school, Cape Town. She has worked as a director, writer, cinematographer, photographer and magician. She has directed over ten short films, and seven music videos. Her video, Hold the Sorrow, was accepted into the 2008 ViMus International Music Video Festival. Her 25min film, The Tunnel, was selected for the Focus Features Africa First Program. Her work has run the spectrum of sci-fi (So Long to the City), experimental (Jellyfish), teenage coming of age (Already Gone) and historical magical realism (The Tunnel).

(Sources:
http://completionfilms.com/?page_id=149
http://thetunnelmovie.wordpress.com/the-crew/)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
The Tunnel (2010)
Love the One You Love (2015).

Filmography:
So Long to the City (Date unknown);
Jellyfish (Date unknown);
Already Gone (Date unknown);
Hold the Sorrow (2008);
The Tunnel (2009)
Love the One You Love (2014).