War Dance

Director: Sean Fine and Andrea Nix
Countries: USA / Uganda
Year: 2007
Running Time: 105 min.
Language: English / Acholi

war-dance-2

Three children living in a displacement camp in northern Uganda compete in their country’s national music and dance festival. It was nominated for the 2008 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature Oscar and has won numerous other awards.

About the Director

Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Also Known As: Andrea Nix / Andrea Fine

Biography: Sean and Andrea Fine are Academy Award-nominated directors and three-time Emmy award winners. Sean is a director/cinematographer, and Andrea is a director/writer. They have been producing, directing and shooting documentaries for the finest outlets in television and film. They have worked in over thirty countries, from dangerous war zones to the Arctic Circle, to bring unknown human stories to the screen. The Fines’ film War/Dance won the 2009 Best Documentary and Best Cinematography Emmy and was nominated for the 2008 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature. War/Danceʼs direction, cinematography and story were honored with over eighteen awards, including the Sundance Film Festival’s award for Best Documentary Direction. War/Dance tells the amazing story of the power of music to heal and transform the lives of children living in Uganda’s war zone. A few of the awards that have honored the Fines’ unique style have been Sundance Film Festival’s Best Documentary Direction; National Emmy Award; Hot Docs Film Festival’s Audience Award; Chicago Film Festival’s Outstanding Cinematography; Full Frame Film Festival’s Audience Award; The Haskell Wexler Award for Cinematography; Philadelphia Film Festival’s Best Director; Best Non-Fiction Film in Michael Moore’s Traverse City Film Festival.

(Source: http://fine-films.com/who.php)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
War/Dance (2008).

Filmography:
Pigeon Murders (2000);
True Dads (2004);
War/Dance (2007);
Built for the People (2008);
Lindsey Vonn: In the Moment (2011);
Inocente (2012);
Life According to Sam (2013).