Les Blair

Also Known As: Leslie Blair

lesblairBiography: Les Blair was born on October 23, 1941 in Manchester, England. Les Blair’s career as a film and television director embraces 23 television dramas and four feature films over a period of 30 years. He is a director and writer, known for London’s Burning (1988), Bad Behaviour (1993) and Jump the Gun (1997).

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Jump the Gun (1997).

Filmography:
The Enemy Within (1974);
Second City Firsts (1975);
Plays for Britain (1976);
Law & Order (1978);
Play for Today (1973-1981);
ITV Playhouse (1981);
Four in a Million (1982);
The Nation’s Health (1983);
Number One (1984);
Screen Two (1986);
London’s Burning: The Movie (1986);
Leave to Remain (1989);
London’s Burning (1988-2002);
4 Play (1991);
Screen One (1989-1991);
Tracey Ullman: A Class Act (1992);
Bad Behaviour (1993);
Screenplay (1993);
Bliss (1995);
Jump the Gun (1996);
Stand and Deliver (1998);
H3 (2002).