Moussa Yoro Bathily

Also Known As: Moussa Bathily

Biography: Moussa Yoro Bathily was born in 1946 in Bakel, Senegal. He made several provocative documentaries, including award-winning films Tiyabu Biru (Circumcision) in 1978, and Le Certificat d’indigence (1981). He also worked as an assistant to Ousmane Sembène.

(Source: AFF, Inc.)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Tiyabu Biru [Circumcision] (1993).

Filmography:
Des sites et des monuments (Date unknown);
Dakar, capitale et ville carrefour (Date unknown);
Biliyaanne (Date unknown);
L’Art contemporain au Sénégal (Date unknown);
Centre international de Dakar (1974);
Ndakkaru, impressions matinales (1975);
Personnages encombrants (1976);
Tiyabu Biru [Circumcision] (1978);
Le Certificat d’indigence (1981);
Petits blancs au manioc et à la sauce gombo (1987).