Sol de Carvalho

Also Known As: Sol Carvalho / João Luis Sol de Carvalho

Biography: Sol de Carvalho was born in 1953 in Beira, Mozambique, studied at the Conservatório Nacional de Cinema in Lisbon and worked as a journalist, editor and photographer. Already during his studies in Portugal Sol de Carvalho was a political activist against the Salazar regime. On his return to Mozambique he joined the independence efforts of the FRELIMO and was nominated as the director of the Serviço Nacional da Rádio Moçambique. Starting from 1979 he worked together with Mia Couto and Albino Magaia for the magazine Tempo. In 1986 Sol de Carvalho finally took the decision to become a filmmaker. Since then he made many films, for the most part documentaries and TV movies (A Janela, O Búzio, As Teias da Aranha, etc.). O Jardim do Outro Homem was his first feature-length film. Sol de Carvalho was also a founding member of the production company Ébano, together with Pedro Pimenta and Licínio Azevedo, though withdrew from it in order to establish Promarte Production Company in Maputo. His work is socially committed and often deals with taboo subjects like HIV/Aids or domestic violence. Being a strong advocate for participatory processes, he is often times on the road in Mozambique to show his films in villages and to discuss with the people.

(Source: http://www.africavenir.org/news-archive/newsdetails/datum/2012/08/28/deutschlandpremiere-von-o-jardim-de-outro-homen-another-mans-garden-des-mosambikanischen.html)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Muhipiti Alima (2000);
The Mural (1997 – Chico Carneiro, Sol de Carvalho);
Mozambique Island: Encounter of Cultures (1997 – Chico Carneiro, Sol de Carvalho);
A Herança da Viúva [The Widow’s Inheritance] (2000).

Filmography:
Africa Renascida (Date unknown);
Gênesis do Ozono (1992);
Sementes em Ruinas da Consciencia (1993);
Muhipiti Alima (1995);
The Mural (1996 – Chico Carneiro, Sol de Carvalho);
Mozambique Island: Encounter of Cultures (1996 – Chico Carneiro, Sol de Carvalho);
A Herança da Viúva [The Widow’s Inheritance] (1997);
Maria, a Empregada (1999);
When the Sea Hits the Rocks [Quando o Mar Bate na Rocha] (2001);
Contos Tradicionais (2001);
Garras e Dentes (2003);
Pregos na Cabeça (2004);
A Janela (2005);
Another Man’s Garden [O Jardim do Outro Homem] (2007);
As Teias da Aranha (2007);
L’Afrique vue par… [Africa Seen by…] – Coquillage [O Búzio/Shell] (2009).