Love the One You Love

Director: Jenna Bass
Countries: South Africa
Year: 2014
Running Time: 105 min.
Language: English, Xhosa with English subtitles

Love The One You Love

Across the city of Cape Town, a sex-line operator, a dog handler, and an IT technician begin to suspect that their romantic relationships are the subject of a bizarre conspiracy, involving their friends, family, and possibly even greater forces. Love the One You Love’s parallel stories question the ideals we hold too sacred: love, happiness, and the New South Africa.

About the Director

Jenna Bass

Also Known As: Jenna Cato Bass

jennaBiography: Jenna Bass is a director, writer, and photographer born in 1987 and living in Cape Town, South Africa. She is a graduate (2007) of AFDA film school, Cape Town. She has worked as a director, writer, cinematographer, photographer and magician. She has directed over ten short films, and seven music videos. Her video, Hold the Sorrow, was accepted into the 2008 ViMus International Music Video Festival. Her 25min film, The Tunnel, was selected for the Focus Features Africa First Program. Her work has run the spectrum of sci-fi (So Long to the City), experimental (Jellyfish), teenage coming of age (Already Gone) and historical magical realism (The Tunnel).

(Sources:
http://completionfilms.com/?page_id=149
http://thetunnelmovie.wordpress.com/the-crew/)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
The Tunnel (2010)
Love the One You Love (2015).

Filmography:
So Long to the City (Date unknown);
Jellyfish (Date unknown);
Already Gone (Date unknown);
Hold the Sorrow (2008);
The Tunnel (2009)
Love the One You Love (2014).