What’s on Your Plate?

Director: Catherine Gund
Countries: USA
Year: 2009
Running Time: 76 min.
Language: English and Spanish

whats_on_your_plate1

Filmed over the course of one year, the film follows two eleven-year-old multi-racial city kids as they explore their place in the food chain. Sadie and Safiyah take a close look at food systems in New York City and its surrounding areas. With the camera as their companion, the girl guides talk to each other, food activists, farmers, new friends, storekeepers, their families, and the viewer, in their quest to understand what’s on all of our plates.

About the Director

Catherine Gund

Also Known As: Catherine Saalfield

Biography: An Emmy Award-nominated producer, director, writer and organizer, Catherine started the production company Aubin Pictures in 1996. Her media work — which focuses on arts and culture, sexuality and gender, reproductive health and rights, and other social justice issues — has screened around the world in festivals, on PBS and cable television, at community-based organizations, universities, and museums. Her productions include Motherland Afghanistan; A Touch of Greatness; Making Grace; On Hostile Ground; Object Lessons; Hallelujah! Ron Athey: A Story of Deliverance; When Democracy Works; Positive: Life with HIV; Sacred Lies Civil Truths; Not Just Passing Through; Among Good Christian Peoples; Keep Your Laws Off My Body; Bird in the Hand; Cuz It’s Boy; What’s on Your Plate?; as well as work with the collectives DIVA TV (co-founder) and Paper Tiger Television. She was the founding director of BENT TV, the video workshop at the Hetrick-Martin Institute for gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender youth. She was on the founding boards of Iris House, The Sister Fund, The HIV Law Project, Reality Dance Company, and Working Films and served as a trustee for the George Gund Foundation. Catherine Gund co-founded the Third Wave Foundation, created to address the need to have a fund for young feminist activists.

(Source: http://www.thirdwavefoundation.org/catherine-gund/)

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
What’s on Your Plate? (2012).

Filmography:
Among Good Christian Peoples (1991 – Catherine Gund, Jacqueline Woodson);
Bird in the Hand (1992 – Catherine Gund, Melanie Hope);
Cuz It’s Boy (1994);
When Democracy Works (1997);
Hallelujah! Ron Athey: A Story of Deliverance (1998);
Making Grace (2004);
What’s on Your Plate? (2009).