?>

About the Director

Rokhaya Diallo

Biography: Rokhaya Diallo is a writer, journalist, film director and an activist. Born and raised in Paris, she became involved early on in local politics, presiding over the Youth Council of the City of La Courneuve (a suburb outside of … read more»

Manthia Diawara

Biography: Manthia Diawara has been published widely on the topic of film and literature of the Black Diaspora. He is the author of Black-American Cinema: Aesthetics and Spectatorship (1993), African Cinema: Politics and Culture (1992), and In Search of Africaread more»

Carlos Diegues

Biography: Carlos Diegues (born May 19, 1940 in Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil) studied law in Rio de Janeiro, whilst also running film clubs. He became a film critic and directed short films imbued with social realism. A pioneer of Cinéma Novo, … read more»

Massaër Dieng and Marc Picavez

Biography: Massaër Dieng was a Senegalese director. A Dess (Diplôme d’études supérieures spécialisées) in Audiovisual and Cinema, it was in 2000, in a hallway at the University of Nantes that Massaër Dieng, met a young French student named Marc Picavez. … read more»

Massaër Dieng

Biography: Massaër Dieng was a Senegalese director. A Dess (Diplôme d’études supérieures spécialisées) in Audiovisual and Cinema, it was in 2000, in a hallway at the University of Nantes that Massaër Dieng, met a young French student named Marc Picavez. … read more»

Jean-Pierre Dikongué-Pipa

Biography: Born in 1940 in Douala, Cameroon, Jean-Pierre Dikongué-Pipa is a film director and writer. He produced Cameroon’s first full-length feature film, Muna Moto, in 1974. Dikongué-Pipa’s films deal with the relationships between elements of traditional Cameroonian culture and … read more»

Ahmed Diop

Biography: Ahmed Diop was born in Senegal. His professional life is not that of a “normal” director, as he has been an engineer and a pilot. La Pirogue de ma mémoire (The Voyage of Memory – 1993) was his … read more»

Alice Diop

Biography: In 2011, Alice Diop’s feature documentary Danton’s Death won the Library Award at the Cinéma du Réel Festival as well as the Etoile de la Scam 2012 Award. Shot in 2015, Towards Tenderness did its World Premiere at Creteil … read more»

Phybia Dlamini

Biography: A graduate of the Newtown Film and Television School, Phybia Dlamini is a South African director, documentary filmmaker, film editor, photographer and activist who worked in television, film and NGOs that addressed many social issues. Her films (including Outlaw read more»

Mark Dornford-May

Biography: Mark Dornford-May (born 29 May 1955) is a British-born South African theatre and film director. He worked in theater in England for 25 years and founded Broomhill Opera. Mesmerized by the talent he had witnessed in South Africa, he … read more»

Blair Doroshwalther

Biography: Blair Doroshwalther is a documentary filmmaker and a community activist. With her debut film Metsi (2003), her ultimate goal was to create international awareness and consistent funding for Orange Farm, a South Africa community facing a water crisis. In … read more»

Nguxi Dos Santos

Biography: Born January 22, 1960, in Nzeto, northern Zaire province, Nguxi dos Santos was a war reporter in TPA between 1979 and 1989, having belonged to the Department of Cinema Political Directorate FAPLA. Between 1981 and 1982 he filmed the … read more»

Andrew Dosunmu

Biography: Raised and educated in Nigeria, Andrew Dosunmu began his career as a design assistant at the fashion house of Yves Saint-Laurent. He has subsequently worked as a Creative Director and fashion photographer, whose images have appeared in a variety … read more»

Elizabeth Dougherty

Also Known As: Libby Dougherty

Biography: After completing a Masters in Film and Television Production at Bristol University Libby Dougherty began working in the South African television industry predominately as a writer. She has written and story lined for a … read more»

Cheik Doukouré

Biography: Cheik Doukouré was born in Kankan, Guinea in 1943. After studying in Conakry, he moved to Paris in 1964, where he earned a degree of modern literature from the Sorbonne in 1968. An accomplished actor, he has appeared in … read more»

Adama Drabo

Biography: Adama Drabo was born in Bamako, Mali in 1948. While teaching primary school, he began writing for the theater. In 1979, he entered Mali’s Centre National de Production Cinématographique (CNPC) and later served as Cheick Oumar Sissoko’s assistant director … read more»

Roberval Duarte

Biography: Roberval Duarte is a Brazilian filmmaker. He graduated with a degree in cinema at the Federal Fluminense University and coordinated the cinema and video department of the Banco do Brasil Cultural Center in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Rota de read more»

Mickey Dube

Also Known As: Mickey Madoda Dube

Biography: Mickey Madoda Dube is an international award winning Film, TV and TV Commercials Director/Producer. As a Fulbright Scholar at the notable USC School of Cinematic Arts in Los Angeles, his films include documentaries, … read more»

Jacques Dubuisson

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Imûhar ().

Filmography:
Specola (1980);
The Laws of Hospitality (1980);
Film for Resistance
(1980);
Rea el, The Forgotten Vizir (1991);
After Rain
(1995);
Imûhar (1997);
Brundibar (2014).

read more»

François Ducat

Biography: François Ducat has resided in Brussels for a few decades and it is there that he started making documentaries. In 1984 he was accepted at the INSAS (a prestigious Belgian film school) to study film. His love of Belgium … read more»