?>

About the Director

Moustapha Alassane

Biography: Born in N’Dougou, Niger, Alassane first took a degree in Mechanics. In Niamey, he learned cinematographic techniques with Jean Rouch, who helped him to go study animation with Norman McLaren in Canada. He is one of the first filmmakers … read more»

Jorge Alfredo and Moisés Augusto

Biography: Jorge Alfredo, born October 1950, is a musician and filmmaker from Bahia Ubaitaba, Portugal. He quickly excelled in his music career in the late 70s, with 2 Lps and a compact with recorded songs by Diana Small, Gum with … read more»

Jorge Alfredo

Biography: Jorge Alfredo, born October 1950, is a musician and filmmaker from Bahia Ubaitaba, Portugal. He quickly excelled in his music career in the late 70s, with 2 Lps and a compact with recorded songs by Diana Small, Gum with … read more»

Mahmood Ali-Balogun

Biography: Mahmood Ali-Balogun is an actor, producer and director. He has established himself in the fields of TV commercial and documentary production, mostly in home video and stage production. Ali-Balogun was born in 1959. In the 80’s, he studied Dramatic … read more»

Roger Allers

Biography: is an American film director, screenwriter, storyboard artist, animator and playwright. He is most well known for co-directing the highest-grossing 2D animated film of all time, Walt Disney Animation Studios’ The Lion King, and for writing the Broadway adaptation, … read more»

Joel Almeida

Biography: Brazillian historian and filmmaker, Joel Almeida is one of the leading documentarians today. He began his career in cinema in the 1980s and has worked on many documentary films.

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Coffee (2000).

Filmography:
Coffeeread more»

Muzna Almusafer

Biography: Muzna Almusafer was born in Madinat Sultan Qaboos in Muscat, Oman. Her admiration for images started at an early age through her father, who is a painter and a photographer. She graduated from Kuwait University majoring in mass communication … read more»

Sylvestre Amoussou

Biography: Born in Benin, in 1964, Amoussou is an actor turned director. Due to the lack of interesting roles being offered to him, as a black actor living in France and wanting to express his ideas, Amoussou decided to begin … read more»

King Ampaw

Biography: King Ampaw was born on the 25th of July 1940 in Kukurantumi in the Eastern Region of Ghana. He is married with two sons. He has produced, directed and acted in a number of films including Nana Akoto (… read more»

George Amponsah

Biography: George Amponsah is a critically-acclaimed director who has made numerous documentaries, including features such as The Fighting Spirit (2007), about boxers from Ghana in pursuit of the American dream, and The Importance of Being Elegant (2004), about a bizarre … read more»

Chika Anadu

Biography: Chika Anadu was born in Lagos, Nigeria in November 1980. She attended school there before going to the UK in 1997 where she did her ‘A’ Levels, got her first degree in BA (Hons) Law and Criminology, and an … read more»

Roy Anderson

Biography: Roy T. Anderson is writer, director and producer of the award-winning film Akwantu: the Journey (Action 4 Reel Flimworks, 2012), on the history of the Jamaican Maroons. Queen Nanny: Legendary Maroon Chieftainess, Roy’s sophomore film, expands on the … read more»

Nadia Farès Anliker

Biography: Nadia Farès Anliker is of Egyptian-Swiss origin. She graduated from Cairo University in 1986 and that same year, began to make short films. In 1989, she assisted filmmakers, Kieslowski and Zebrowsky. She received a Master’s degree in film studies … read more»

Kwaw Ansah

Biography: Kwaw Ansah was born in 1941 in Agona Swedru, Ghana. He studied Theater Design at the London Polytechnic, before studying Performing Arts at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts of New York from 1963 to 1965. He founded the … read more»

Jorge António

Also Known As: Jorge António 

Biography: Jorge António was born on June 8th, 1966 in Lisbon, Portugal. He directed his first feature film at the age of 24, and was the youngest director in Portugal at that time. O Miradouro read more»

Sherif Arafa

Biography: Sherif Arafa, born in 1960, graduated from the Higher Institute of Cinema. His passion for cinema began in his early years as he came from a well-known artistic family. He is the son of director Saad Arafa and the … read more»

Joel Zito Araújo

Biography: Joel Zito Araújo is a filmmaker, researcher, writer, and screenwriter, born in the city of Nanuque, Brazil in 1954. He graduated from the School of Communications and Arts at USP with a degree in Communication Sciences. He then did … read more»

Jacques Arcelin

Biography: Jacques Arcelin is a Haitian filmmaker. His 1975 feature-length documentary, Canne amère, is noted as an important film in Haitian cinema of denunciation and struggle against the Duvalier dictatorship.

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
Bitter Cane [… read more»

Archival Footage

Archival Footage from USSR and various African nations.

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs:
17 African Nations Celebrate Independence (2010).

Filmography:
CPP Welcome Freed Leader (1951);
Ghana Celebrates (1957);
Africans Demand Liberation (1958);
Africans Get Authority (1959);
Independently Guinea (1959);… read more»

Jaheed Ashley

Biography: Jaheed Ashley comes out of the political struggles of the last century. He helped establish the first degree granting Black Studies at San Francisco State University in California, as well as directing the Third World Department at Pacifica Radio … read more»