?>

About the Director

Biyi Bandele

Biography: Biyi Bandele is a Nigerian novelist and playwright. Bandele is one of the most versatile and prolific of the UK-based Nigerian writers, having turned his hand to theatre, journalism, television, film, and radio, as well as the fiction with … read more»

John Barker

Biography: John Barker was born in Durban, South Africa. He studied graphic design at ML Sultan in Durban. After working as a graphic designer in Cape Town, he made a career change and began working in the film industry. He … read more»

Sean Barlow

Biography: Sean Barlow is the creator and producer of public radio’s Afropop Worldwide, the first nationally syndicated series in the US media to introduce the American public to the music and culture of contemporary Africa and the African Diaspora. … read more»

Paola Barreto

Also Known As: Paola Barreto Leblanc

Biography: Paola Barreto is a visual artist, researcher and lecturer. As a filmmaker she has received awards in Oberhausen and Buenos Aires and has exhibited her films at the Havana, It’s All True and … read more»

Shelley Barry

Biography: Born and raised in the Eastern Cape, South Africa, Shelley Barry completed graduate studies in English and Drama at the University of Cape Town and University of the Western Cape. She has worked extensively as a disability rights activist, … read more»

Jules David Bartkowski

Biography: Jules David Bartkowski made his directorial and acting debut with Pastor Paul. The film is a co-production with Pidgen Films in Ghana. Bartkowski is a life-long actor and performer, whose recent work includes writing and directing the web … read more»

Mariano Bartolomeu

Biography: Originally from Angola’s capital city, Luanda, Mariano Bartolomeu has lived in a handful of different countries, including Italy, Cuba, and the United States. In 1991, he graduated with a BA in Film and Television as director at the Escuela … read more»

Qasim Basir

Biography: Qasim “Q” Basir is an award-winning filmmaker. He directed his first feature film in 2010, MOOZ-lum, starring Nia Long, Evan Ross and Danny Glover. The coming-of-age tale about a Muslim boy going to college around the September 11 … read more»

Jenna Bass

Also Known As: Jenna Cato Bass

Biography: Jenna Bass is a director, writer, and photographer born in 1987 and living in Cape Town, South Africa. She is a graduate (2007) of AFDA film school, Cape Town. She has worked as … read more»

Jean-François Bastin and Isabelle Christiaens

Biography: Jean-François Bastin was born in 1948, and has a degree in Roman Philosophy and History of Art. He worked in the Belgian Radio and Television of the French Community (RTBF) for 28 years as a jounralist and documentary filmmaker.… read more»

Jean-François Bastin

Biography: Jean-François Bastin was born in 1948, and has a degree in Roman Philosophy and History of Art. He worked in the Belgian Radio and Television of the French Community (RTBF) for 28 years as a jounralist and documentary filmmaker. … read more»

Moussa Yoro Bathily

Also Known As: Moussa Bathily

Biography: Moussa Yoro Bathily was born in 1946 in Bakel, Senegal. He made several provocative documentaries, including award-winning films Tiyabu Biru (Circumcision) in 1978, and Le Certificat d’indigence (1981). He also worked as … read more»

Axel Baumann

Biography: Axel Baumann is an Emmy Award-winning cinematographer and director who lives in New York City. In 2005, Axel received his first Emmy nomination for Liberia: An Uncivil War, directed by Jonathan Stack and broadcast on Discovery/Times. In 2008, … read more»

Fritz Baumann

Biography: Fritz Baumann was born in 1950 in Brannenburg, Germany. From 1973-1977, he studied at the Academy of Television & Film (HFF/M) in Munich. Since 1976, he has been working as an independent producer, director, recording supervisor and film editor. … read more»

Jan-Hendrik Beetge

Biography: Jan-Hendrik Beetge is a passionate and dedicated commercials and narrative filmmaker, writer and photographer. After the international success of his first film, Triomfeer, Beetge became esteemed in the industry as a director truly dedicated to his craft and … read more»

Jean-Pierre Bekolo

Biography: Jean-Pierre Bekolo was born in Yaounde, Cameroon in 1966 and is now known to subvert the conventions and didacticism of African film and literature with an aesthetic that “tosses it all merrily together”. He has taught film at Virginia … read more»

Fernando Belens

Biography: Fernando Belens, a Bahian director and screenwriter, has made ​​19 films in super-8, 16, and 35mm starting from the early 70s. Among these stand out the experimental Anil (1989), a cine-poem about the work of Salvadorian washerwomen, which received … read more»

Aidan Belizaire

Biography: Aidan Belizaire is a musically trained film director/writer from Manchester, England. He has been working in the UK film and TV industry for 6 years, directing music videos, commercials, short films, TV pilots, and tasters. His debut feature film, … read more»

Neïl Beloufa

Biography: Algerian and French, Neïl Beloufa was born in 1985 in Paris, France. He studied at the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts (ENSBA) and the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts Décoratifs (ENSAD) in Paris, and was a member of the … read more»

Kaouther Ben Hania

Biography: Kaouther Ben Hania was born in Sidi Bouzid, Tunisia. She is a director and a scriptwriter and is based in Paris. She studied cinema in Tunisia (EDAC) then in Paris (Fémis and the Sorbonne). She directed several short films … read more»