?>

About the Director

Khaled Benaïssa

Biography: Khaled Benaïssa was born in 1978 in Annaba, Algeria. He spent much of his childhood in a theater alongside his father, an actor. He became passionate about set design while studying architecture, and during his studies he devoted much … read more»

Ali Benkirane

Biography: Benkirane was born in 1975. Deeply influenced by his multi-cultural heritage (Moroccan and Spanish), Ali Benkirane was inspired to study cinema at the ESRA in Paris, where he received his graduate degree in 1998. Thereafter, he began his career … read more»

Patricia Benoit

Biography: Patricia Benoit was born in Port-au-Prince, Haiti, and grew up in Queens, New York. Her family was forced into exile under the Duvalier dictatorship and moved to France before moving to the United States. Benoit’s documentary Courage and Painread more»

Faouzi Bensaïdi

Biography: After working in theater as a director and an actor, Faouzi Bensaïdi directed his first short film The Cliff (1997), which won 23 prizes in festivals in France and abroad. In 1999, he co-wrote the script for André Téchiné’s … read more»

Teco Benson and Jakob S. Boeskov

Biography: Teco Benson has maintained a very strong track record in the movie industry since 1997 when his directing career began. Originally a civil servant, Benson came into the movie industry in 1994 as an actor and then went into … read more»

Teco Benson

Biography: Teco Benson has maintained a very strong track record in the movie industry since 1997 when his directing career began. Originally a civil servant, Benson came into the movie industry in 1994 as an actor and then went into … read more»

Senay Berhe

Biography: Senay Berhe, born 1979 is a director based in Stockholm, Sweden. His award-winning work crosses adeptly between documentaries, commercials, music videos and shorts. He is constantly renewing himself and sees no boundaries in his work. He has travelled across … read more»

Barry Berk

Biography: Barry Berk enjoyed huge success in South Africa writing and directing some of the best prime-time drama on local television. In 2011 he was selected as the first South African director to work on the British hit series, Wild read more»

Hugo Berkeley

Biography: Hugo Berkeley is a half-British, half-American film director based in London. His directing credits include: Land Rush, a film for the Why Poverty? series about industrial vs. small-scale farming in Africa; The Market Maker for PBS/WNET about agricultural … read more»

Hugo Berkeley and Osvalde Lewat-Hallade

Biography: Hugo Berkeley is a half-British, half-American film director based in London. His directing credits include: Land Rush, a film for the Why Poverty? series about industrial vs. small-scale farming in Africa; The Market Maker for PBS/WNET about agricultural … read more»

Phil Bertelsen

Biography: Born and raised in New Jersey, Phil Bertelsen has a Bachelor’s degree in Political Science from Rutgers University. He also holds an M.F.A. from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts where he was a Johnson Scholar and … read more»

Donnie L. Betts

Biography: Donnie L. Betts is an accomplished actor, producer, director, filmmaker, storyteller and teacher. The former actor began his career in radio after attending Fresno State in California. He studied at the Yale School of Drama. For Homefolks Creativeworks, Inc., … read more»

Rémi Bezançon and Jean-Christophe Lie

Biography: Rémi Bezançon was born in France in 1971. He studied at the film school École Supérieure de Réalisation Audiovisuelle (ESRA) in Paris and the École du Louvre. He made his first short film Little Italie in 1997. Made in … read more»

Rémi Bezançon

Biography: Rémi Bezançon was born in France in 1971. He studied at the film school École Supérieure de Réalisation Audiovisuelle (ESRA) in Paris and the École du Louvre. He made his first short film Little Italie in 1997. Made in … read more»

Clemente Bicocchi

Biography: Clemente Bicocchi is an Italy-based filmmaker. Born in Florence in 1973, he studied film in New York, Barcelona and Rome. He has been making short, documentary and experimental films since 1996.

(Sources:
– http://www.cinemed.tm.fr/cgi-bin/film/film.cgi?lemenu=7&id=05589&festi=44&uk=oui&mod=filmuk
– http://camerainthesun.com/?p=17117)

Films Shown in read more»

Stephanie Black

Biography: Stephanie Black is an American award-winning American documentary film director and producer. She produced and directed H-2 Worker (1990) which documents the 10,000+ Caribbean men brought to Florida each year under a temporary guestworker “H-2” visa to harvest sugar … read more»

Les Blair

Also Known As: Leslie Blair

Biography: Les Blair was born on October 23, 1941 in Manchester, England. Les Blair’s career as a film and television director embraces 23 television dramas and four feature films over a period of 30 years. … read more»

Molly Blank

Biography: Molly Blank began working in South Africa as the recipient of a Fulbright Scholarship for journalism in 2005. Where Do I Stand? follows up Blank’s award-winning documentary Testing Hope: Grade 12 in the New South Africa, released in … read more»

Eve Blouin

Biography: Eve Blouin is a writer, broadcaster, documentary producer and art collector. Throughout her career, Blouin has maintained her commitment to promoting the culture of the developing world. Soon after graduation in Nanterre University, Eve began channeling her creativity into … read more»

Dean Blumberg

Biography: After several years as a production assistant while successfully finishing a Bachelors Degree in Law and Marketing at the University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa, Dean Blumberg enrolled at AFDA (African School of Film and Dramatic Art), where he … read more»