?>

About the Director

Gregg Champion

Biography: After attending the USC School of Cinema, Gregg Champion apprenticed with several directors including Blake Edwards, Nicholas Roeg, and John Badham, with whom he shared an eight-year association. Champion’s feature producing credits include Blue Thunder,  Short Circuit and … read more»

Mehdi Charef

Biography: Mehdi Charef is a novelist and filmmaker born in 1952 in Maghnia, Algeria, where he lived until his family left in the early 1960s to live in France, where he was trained as a mechanic and worked in a … read more»

Navan Chetty

Biography: Navan Chetty, a Fine Art and Photography graduate, first worked as set/costume designer at the Asoka Theatre (UNDW), then as an artist in residence at The Printmaking Workshop in New York. Back in SA he was an on-air presenter … read more»

Isabelle Christiaens

Biography: Isabelle Christiaens worked as a director for 25 years at Belgian channel RTBF. She graduated from IAD (Ecole Supérieure des Arts) in Belgium in 1985. Then she began her career in television news and produced many reports for shows … read more»

Emma Christopher

Biography: Emma is an academic historian, writer and anti-slavery campaigner who is on the faculty at the University of Sydney and currently holds a five-year Australian Research Council Fellowship. She has previously held fellowships at Yale University and Monash University, … read more»

Jim Chuchu

Biography: Jim Chuchu is a visual artist, filmmaker and musician from Nairobi, Kenya. He is also co-founder and Creative Director at the NEST – a multidisciplinary art space in Nairobi, and a member of the NEST Collective. He first came … read more»

Chinonye Chukwu

Biography: Chinonye Chukwu is a Nigerian-born, Alaskan-raised screenwriter, producer and director. A recipient of the prestigious Princess Grace Award, Chinonye’s short, The Dance Lesson, premiered at the Ritz Theater of Philadelphia and was later acquired by MindTV for regional … read more»

Lee Isaac Chung

Biography: Lee Isaac Chung is an award-winning, New York-based filmmaker. As an immigrant from South Korea, he grew up in Arkansas and attended Yale University. At Yale, he was exposed to art cinema, when he gave up his plan to … read more»

Souleymane Cissé

Biography: Born in Bamako, Mali in 1940, Souleymane Cissé went to high school in Dakar before winning a scholarship enabling him to attend the VGIK in Moscow. Upon his return, he became cameraman-reporter for the Ministry of Information’s film department. … read more»

Issa Serge Coelo

Biography: Issa Serge Coelo was born in 1967 in Chad. He studied history in Paris and film at the Ecole Supérieure de Réalisation Audiovisuelle (ESRA) as a film director. Issa Serge Coelo started working as a cameraman for French TV … read more»

Georges Collinet and Sheila Walker

Biography: Georges Collinet, a native of Cameroon,West Africa, based in the U.S., is one of the best-known and best-loved broadcasters on the African continent. Collinet’s French and English language music programs broadcast to Africa via the Voice of America. … read more»

Georges Collinet


Biography:
Georges Collinet, a native of Cameroon,West Africa, based in the U.S., is one of the best-known and best-loved broadcasters on the African continent. Collinet’s French and English language music programs broadcast to Africa via the Voice of America. … read more»

Philippe Cordey

Biography: Philippe Cordey is an eclectic and multi-talented cinematographer, filmmaker, and photographer. As a cinematographer, he has photographed numerous European award winning feature films, documentaries, commercials, and corporate films over the last 20 years.

Films Shown in AFF, Inc. Programs: read more»

Yara Costa

Also Known As: Yara Costa Pereira

Biography: Yara Costa is a journalist/director from Mozambique. After living in Angola and South Africa and working in Brazil as a reporter, she decided she wanted to tell the untold stories of Africa and … read more»

Daouda Coulibaly

Biography: Daouda Coulibaly is a Malian French director. He grew up in Marseilles, France. After a few years in audiovisual editing, he opted to be a director, and then he made his first short film, A History of Independence, … read more»

Tânia Cypriano

Also Known As: Tania Cypriano

Biography: Tânia Cypriano has been working between the United States and her native Brazil for decades. Her films and videos have won international awards including Best Documentary at the Joseph Papp’s Festival Latino in New … read more»

Carlos Da Silva

Biography: Carlos da Silva was born in Setubal, Portugal. He studied in Paris under the direction of Luchino Visconti. He later worked in production in European cinema and was director of the MIPTV – the television market that takes place … read more»

Tsitsi Dangarembga

Biography: Tsitsi Dangarembga was born in Mutoko, Zimbabwe in 1959. She first made her name as a theatre writer/director and a novelist. She studied medicine at the University of Cambridge and psychology at the University of Zimbabwe before attending the … read more»

Abdoulaye Dao

Biography: Abdoulaye Dao was born in Burkina Faso and graduated in film directing from the INAFEC (Institut Africain d’Éducation Cinématographique) in Ouagadougou, then from the INA (Institut National Audiovisuel) in Paris, and also specialized in Cairo and Dakar. He then … read more»

Julie Dash

Biography: The Library of Congress has placed Julie Dash’s Daughters of the Dust in the National Film Registry; her feature film joins a select group of American films preserved as National Treasures. Julie Dash was born and raised in New … read more»